The market of beauty products is not going to slow down whether it is inflation or recession because people always invest constantly to take care of their appearance. Therefore, investing in this market is always a wise decision. We are not talking about just selling but also starting production. Preparation of beauty products like shampoos, body lotions and creams is not a difficult thing if you have the right ingredients. There are some ingredients applicable in the formula of almost every beauty product. These ingredients are called surfactants. The surfactants obtained from natural resources are much safer than synthetic ones. Therefore, most of the leading brands prefer Cocamidopropyl betaine surfactant. Scroll down to know this element in detail.

What is Cocamidopropyl betaine surfactant?

Every personal care product such as shampoo, soap or cosmetic cream needs a thickening substance that must be safe on your skin as well as comprises some skin nourishment benefits too. This surfactant is an extracted compound of coconut oil and dimethylaminopropylamine. These are the organic compounds suitable for most skin types without causing irritation or other reaction. This pale yellow solution is almost odorless & easily soluble in water. You can get this solution from cosmetic making websites that supply raw material. They supply all ingredients of cosmetic products that you need for manufacturing a final product.

Working of Cocamidopropyl betaine for skin

Now the question is, why we should choose this element as a surfactant for beauty products. Actually, it is a kind of human skin-friendly detergent safely removes oil & dirt and other pollutants from our skin. Most of the liquid skin cleansers contain this compound because of the huge demand for different face wash brands. While rubbing on the skin with water, it produces foam that moisturizes our skin. Unlike other synthetic surfactants, it is extracted from coconut. Therefore, the companies of baby grooming products like shampoos and conditioners also demand it.

Understanding its chemical composition in detail

[3-(dodecanoylamino)propyl (dimethyl)ammonio}acetate is the IUPAC name of this surfactant element. In the laboratory, scientists prepare this formula by reacting cocamide with glycine betaine. Its molecular formula is C19H38N2O3. For obtaining the purest outcome in the laboratory, they maintain adequate ph balance with the help of chloroacetate.

Most common beauty products currently using Cocamidopropyl betaine compound

  1. Body wash
  2. Foamy bath butter
  3. Liquid hand wash
  4. Bath butter
  5. Bath gel
  6. Bath whip
  7. Gel shampoo
  8. Baby shampoo
  9. Pet shampoo
  10. Car wash soap

Potential risks with this surfactant

Although this compound is derived from natural resources, still, there is some degree of risk while using it. Some people have more sensitive skin than usual. Also, adding it more than a safe level results in the following consequences:-

1. Eye irritation

Shampoos containing this surfactant may cause eye irritation to both kids & adults. Shampoo can easily get into your eyes while wiping out. However, this irritation is temporary. You will feel normal after an eyewash.

2. Allergic reactions

Not for all, but Cocamidopropyl betaine is hyperallergic for some kinds of skins. Irritation and rashes after the application of beauty products are common symptoms that it is not suitable for your skin type.

3. Other skin discomforts

Apart from irritation & rashes, there is also a risk of burning sensation & itching in some very rare cases. Blistering skin is also a big potential risk. However, such kinds of issues occur only when the surfactant contains a lot of impurities.

These are some risks but merely reported by people. It is advisable to use the purest form of Cocamidopropyl betaine for skin beautification products.